Transportation-Maritime Concentration

Program Description:

The Maritime Technology option provides training for becoming a captain, deckhand or engineer who works on a vessel. These employees operate and maintain civilian-owned deep-sea merchant ships, tugboats, towboats, ferries, barges, offshore supply vessels, cruise ships and other waterborne crafts.

-         Some merchant mariners spend extended periods at sea while others operate boat close to port and can go home at night.
·         Entry, training, and educational requirements for many water transportation
·         Excellent job opportunities are expected, especially for marine officers.

Component I - General Education Core (online)
 
Course Course Title Hours
ENL 111 Written Communication1 3
IT 101 Fundamentals of Computers2 (EDGE) 3
COM/ENL Communication/English Elective3 3
MAT Mathematics Elective4 3
SCI Science Elective5 3

Component II - Maritime Occupation Specialty Courses (minimum 21 hours from the courses below)

Course Hours Course Hours Course Hours
100 GRT Master 6 200 GRT Celestial Navigation 6 Tankerman Assistant (Familiarization) 2
Able Seaman 3 Celestial Navigation (Operational) 9 Automated Radar Plotting Aids (ARPA) 2
Piloting and Navigation 3 CA 270 Managing Culinary Operations 2 Apprentice Mate (Inland) 9
Tankerman-PIC Barge 3 Cargo Handling and Stowage (Operation) 3 Auxiliary Sailing 1
Medical Care First Aid Provider 2 CA 200 Culinary Sanitation and Safety (EDGE) 2 CA 235 Menu Planning 3
Terrestrial and Coastal Navigation 6 Emergency Procedures (Operational) 2 CA 245 Culinary Nutrition 2
Shipboard Deck Operations 3 Proficiency in Survival Craft (Lifeboat) 2 DDE 100 12
200 GRT Rules of the Road 3 QMED Oiler (Steam and Motor) 18 EC 102 Basic Economics 3
MMA 107 Crowd Management 1 QMED FOWT 18 Electronic Navigation 3
RFPNW (Lookout only) 1 MG 101 Introduction to Business (EDGE) 3 GMDSS 5
Crisis Mgmt & Human Behavior 1 CA 260 Culinary Selection and Procurement 2 Meteorology (Operational) 3
Environmental Protection Rules 3 Upgrade OUPV to 100 GRT Master 2 MT 105 Industrial Safety 2
Magnetic and Gyro Compasses 2 Automated Radar Plotting Aids (ARPA) 2 QMED (Restricted) 5
RFPNW (Assessments only) 1 ISM 133 Principles of Supervision and Mgmt. 3 QMED Oiler (Motor) 6
Wheelhouse Resource Management 3 CA 120 A la Carte I (EDGE) 2 RFPEW 3
Radar Observer (Unlimited) 3 Watchkeeping and Bridge Res. Mgt. 6 Rules of the Road 3
Operator Uninspected Vessels 4 Apprentice Mate (Inland and NC) 1-12 Search and Rescue 1
MMA 280-289 SpTp 2 Upgrade 100GRT to 200GRT Master 2 Tank Barge Firefighting 1
IW 108 Advanced Firefighting 2 Flashing Light/Visual Communication 1 Towing Assistance 1
Upgrade Steersman WR to Inland 7 Tankerman Assistant (Familiarization 2 Deckhand 3
Component III - Transportation Core (online)
 
Course Course Title Hours
TRAN 101 Intro Transportation Systems 3
TRAN 200 Transportation Law & Policy 3
TRAN 210 Transportation Economics 3
TRAN 220 Transportation Security 3
TRAN 230 Transportation Geography 3
TRAN 250 Transportation Information Systems 3
     

Component IV - OJT/Fieldwork

TS 102 On-The-Job Training/Fieldwork 6

1   ENL 111 has a prerequisite of ENL 095, or placement in 100-level English, and  REA 098, or placement in 100-level reading.
2   Students are expected to have basic knowledge of computers including operating systems such as windows XP or 2003 before entering this program.  The student must register for IT 101 during his or her first semester or successfully pass a challenge exam for IT 101.
3   Approved English/Communication elective courses: ENL 115, ENL 231, COM 112, COM 125, or COM 130.
4   Approved Mathematics courses: MAT 115, MAT 145, or MAT 120 unless transfer credit applies.  Math has a prerequisite of MAT 096, or placement in 100-level mathematics.
5   Approved science courses: SCI 110, SCI 220, BIOL 102, BIOL 257, SS 201, SS 210 or SS 250.

 
**Click Here for the 2013-2014 Advising Sheet**
**Click Here for the 2012-2013 Advising Sheet**

·